“We and our Mountains” monument reopened after renovation
On 25 September President of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Bako Sahakyan partook in a solemn ceremony of opening the renovated “We and our Mountains” monument – one of the main symbols of Artsakh, Central Information Department of the Office of the Artsakh Republic President reported.
The President stressed the importance of maintaining the national symbols, hailing the involvement of the Diaspora in the process.
Within this context President Sahakyan expressed gratitude to philanthropist Karen Avagyoumyan for financing the renovation of the complex considering it among the best methods to keep strong ties with the historical homeland.
NKR second President Arkady Ghoukasyan, RA National Assembly Speaker Hovik Abrahamyan, First Lady of Armenia Rita Sargsyan, Speaker of the NKR National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan, Prime Minister Ara Haroutyunyan, member of the British Parliament’s House of Lords Baroness Caroline Cox, Ashot Baghdasryan, son of the monument’s architect Sargis Baghdasaryan, officials from Artsakh and Armenia, guests from abroad partook in the solemn event.