Study of flora in Armenian cave reveals evidences of climate changes
Within the framework of a working visit to Ararat marz Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan visited the newly constructed kindergarten in Ayntap community and the new cultural center in Vedi.
The President later headed for Vayots Dzor marz, where he familiarized himself with the excavation works at “Areni 1” cave.  This is where the earliest known shoe and earliest known winery in the world were found.
Excavations have been conducted in the cave since 2007. The head of expedition Boris Gasparyan says the biological residues in the cave have not decayed, different seeds and grains have been found.
This is a unique opportunity for research, says Pavel Avetisyan, the Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography. ”There are few monuments in the world, where one can find such well-preserved items. The cave is of unique scientific importance not only in the Armenian highland,” he said.
Lusine Margaryan has been engaged in the excavation works at “Areni 1” since 2010. According to her, the study of flora is very important. “The existence of this or that plant and its subsequent disappearance is an evidence of certain climatic changes,” she said.
This wonderful site is now closed to tourists. However, there are plans to create conditions allowing tourists to see and admire the beautiful nature of Vayots Dzor and the cave at least at some distance.