The Bishops’ Synod of the Holy Armenian Apostolic Church commences at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin
On September 24, in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians; and His Holiness Aram I, Catholicos of the Great House of Cilicia, presided over the opening of the Bishop’s Synod of the Armenian Church. Present at the meeting were 62 Archbishops and Bishops from the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin and the Great House of Cilicia.
Attending the opening ceremony was Mr. Serzh Sargsyan, President of the Republic of Armenia. Following the recitation of Lord’s Prayer, the clergymen then extended their prayers to God, exhorting repose for the recently departed souls of Archbishop Shahan Svajian, Archbishop Artvazd Trtryan and for the souls of all the deceased clergymen.  The Catholicos of All Armenians then welcomed the clergymen and invited Mr. Serzh Sargsyan to address the participants of the Synod.
Following the President’s speech, His Holiness Karekin II, Catholicos of All Armenians; His Holiness Aram I, Catholicos of Cilicia; and His Eminence Archbishop Aram Ateshyan, Patriarchal Vicar of Constantinople, gave their opening remarks.