Presidents of Armenia, Belarus meet in Sochi
President Serzh Sargsyan, who is in Sochi on a working visit,  met with the President of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko on the sidelines of the start of the regular session of the Council of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO)
The parties discussed issues related to the cooperation in bilateral as well as in multilateral formats. They stressed that frequent high-level meetings, active cooperation between different agencies of the two countries considerably expand the agenda of interstate relations in all mutually beneficial areas.
The Presidents of Armenia and Belarus noted with satisfaction that part of the agreements reached during the official visit of the President of Belarus to Armenia, which took place several months ago, has already been called to life, while the other part is in the process of implementation.
At the meeting, the parties spoke about the prospects of developing cooperation between the two friendly states after Armenia becomes a member of the Customs Union. They also discussed Belarus’s assistance to Armenia on the issues pertinent to the membership to the CU.
The Presidents of the two countries stressed the important role of the Armenian community of Belarus in the strengthening of the Armenian-Belarus relations.