Russian President sends congratulations on Armenia’s Independence Day
Russian President Vladimir Putin congratulated Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan and the people of Armenia on the occasion of the Independence Day.
In the message Vladimir Puttin praised Armenia’s success in solving urgent issues of social-economic, scientific-technical and cultural development, emphasizing the Republic’s growing standing on the international arena.
Putin underlined that the Armenian-Russian relations, which have deep historic roots, have risen to the level of allied partnership and continue to develop intensively, evidenced by the results of President Serzh Sargsyan’s recent visit to Moscow.
The Russian President expressed confidence that the two countries would continue the joint efforts towards further reinforcement of the whole framework of bilateral relations, expansion of the constructive dialogue in different multilateral formats, as well as in the context of Armenia’s joining the Customs Union, which meets the interests of the two nations.