Rep. Schiff issues statement on 22nd anniversary of Armenia’s Independence
Rep. Adam Schiff has issued a statement on the occasion of the 22nd anniversary of Independence of the Republic of Armenia. The message reads:
“I’m so glad to join with the vibrant Armenian community that I represent and proudly say “Urakh Ankakhutyan Or” (Happy Independence Day) as we celebrate the 22nd anniversary of the Independence of the Republic of Armenia.
The road to independence has not been easy, but time has proven that Armenians are survivors in the truest sense of the word, survivors of foreign domination, survivors of the first genocide of the 20th century.
Armenian Americans continue to illustrate what a valuable asset they are to our society, breaking new grounds economically, socially and politically across the nation, and enriching our customs, traditions and the quality of life.
Over the years I’ve been privileged to work hand in hand with many individuals in the Armenian community in a wide variety of issues that concern the community such as securing aid to Armenia and Artsakh, supporting self-determination for the people of Artsakh, ending the US Government’s tragic failure to recognize the Armenian Genocide.
As a friend of the Armenian community, I’m honored to join you in commemorating this important day and anniversary. Congratulations to the people of Armenia, Armenians in America and to all Armenians around the world.