Independence Day greetings from around the world
The Secretary General of the United Nations Ban Ki-moon sent a congratulatory letter to President Serzh Sargsyan on the occasion of Armenia’s Independence Day. “Your country’s active engagement in the work of the Organization is crucial in advancing our common goals of peace, development and human rights for all”, reads the letter of the Secretary General of the United Nations.
On the occasion of the holiday, President Serzh Sargsyan received congratulations and best wishes from the President of the Federal Republic of Germany Joachim Gauck, President of the Swiss Confederation Eveline Widmer-Schlumpf, President of Lebanon Michel Suleiman, Emperor of Japan Akihito, King of Saudi Arabia Abdullah bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, King of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan Abdullah II ibn Al-Hussein, US State Secretary John Kerry, President of India Pranab Kumar Mukherjee, President of the Turkish Republic Abdullah Gül, President of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko, President of Turkmenistan Gurganguli Berdimuhamedov, President of Ireland Michael Daniel Higgins, President of the Republic of Korea Park Geun-hye, President of Mexico Enrique Peña Nieto, President of Algeria Abdelaziz Bouteflika, President of Benin Yayi Boni, President of Indonesia Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono.