Francois Hollande: Armenia has been successfully advancing on the road to democracy
President of France Francois Hollande has sent a congratulatory message to President Serzh Sargsyan on the occasion of Armenia’s Independence. The message reads:
“Mr. President,
On the occasion of the national holiday of the Republic of Armenia, I send my best wishes for happiness and success to You and the entire Armenian nation.
Since independence, Armenia has been successful advancing on the road towards prosperity and democracy due, in particular, to bold reforms conducted in the framework of Armenia’s dialogue with the European Union. I would like to reiterate France’s unequivocal support to the continuation of that undertaking.
As You know, I attach great importance to the friendly relations and cooperation between Armenia and France. I would like together with You to continue our work for strengthening these relations in the most decisive way, particularly in the economic area.
Allow me to stress the importance which France, as a Co-Chair of the Minsk Group, attaches to the progress in the negotiations for the peaceful resolution of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict.
I will be glad to host You in Paris soon to discuss these topics together.
Please accept, Mr. President, the assurances of my highest consideration.”