President Sargsyan meets Baroness Cox
President Serzh Sargsyan received today a member of the House of Lords of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Chairperson of the British-Armenian parliamentary friendship group Baroness Caroline Cox, President’s Press Office reports.
The President of Armenia cordially welcomed one of the greatest and most sincere friends of the Armenian people Caroline Cox who is conducting her 80th visit to Armenia and Artsakh. Noting that the first visit of the Baroness took place more than twenty-two years ago, Serzh Sargsyan underscored that during all these years, Baroness Cox has been standing by the people of Artsakh, including at the most critical moments and often endangering her own life brought invaluable assistance to the Artsakhians.
“We greatly value you courage, humanism, honesty, your unwavering stance in defending peace and freedom, and attach the utmost importance to your each visit. Your huge efforts have also great value from the viewpoint of cementing the chronicle of the Karabakh war. You have and always will have appreciation, respect and affection of the Armenian nation,” President Serzh Sargsyan said. The President of Armenia also hailed the Baroness’s role in the strengthening of the Armenian-British relations.
Baroness Cox conversed with the President about the inimitable impressions from her multiple visits to Artsakh and Armenia and stressed that she is happy to know the heroic people of Artsakh, to be able to stand by it in difficult times; she is also happy for Artsakh’s current achievements and success. Baroness Cox expressed readiness to continue within the limits of her capabilities to assist the Armenian people and contribute to the deepening of the Armenian-British relations.
The parties spoke also about the regional problems and challenges, the NK peace process.