Armenian Government, EBRD set to deepen bilateral cooperation
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation led by EBRD Regional Director Bruno Balvanera, Government’s Press Office reports.
To begin with, Mr. Balvanera introduced newly appointed Armenia Mission Head Mark Davis. Congratulating him on appointment, Tigran Sargsyan said, “We appreciate Armenia’s cooperation with the EBRD and would like to deepen and expand it ahead.”
Pleased with the pace of joint programs, the interlocutors expressed satisfaction with the current level of interaction.
Hailing our country’s progress in the field of structural reforms, including the improvement of the business environment, Mr. Balvanera said to be hopeful that they will be continued. The EBRD Regional Director complimented the Government for the release of Eurobonds.
“This is an important achievement in the international capital markets environment that will allow your country to attract more foreign investment,” Bruno Balvaneran said and added that the EBRD is committed to developing cooperation with Armenia through new joint projects.