Dialogue with the EU: Chances and Perspectives
It’s impossible for Armenia to become a full member of the Customs Union, David Shahnazaryan, President of the “Concord” Center for Political and Legal Studies, said at a discussion on “Dialogue with the EU: Chances and Perspectives.” According to him, in today’s hard situation we should do our best to continue the cooperation with the EU.
President of the Union of Political Scientists of Armenia Hmayak Hovhannisyan considers that Armenia had a brilliant chance to build individual partnership with the European Union.
Meanwhile, Republican MP Artak Zakaryan says Armenia had no competitive goods to offer to Europe. “Why do you think there have been pressures? We would be pressured by the people if we chose a way that would lead to higher gas prices,” he said.
According to David Shahnazaryan, Armenia will not sign the Agreement on Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area; instead it will sign a document that will not contradict Armenia’s decision to join the Customs Union.