Armenian President offers condolences to Obama over deadly shooting in Washingtom
President Serzh Sargsyan sent a letter of condolences to the President of the United States Barack Obama on the tragedy which occurred as a result of shooting at the US Armed Forces Washington Navy Yard.
I am deeply shocked by the news of the tragedy which occurred as a result of shooting at the Washington Navy Yard. I most strongly condemn that hideous crime which claimed over a dozen of innocent lives, inflicting an incurable wound in the lives of their families, friends, and witnesses.
I express my deepest condolences to you, families of the victims and the friendly people of the United States, wishing tenacity and resolve, as well as a speedy recovery to the injured,” President Serzh Sargsyan said.
A U.S. military veteran Aaron Alexis, 34, opened fire at the Washington Navy Yard on Monday in a burst of violence that killed 13 people, including the gunman, and set off waves of panic at the military installation just miles from the White House and U.S. Capitol.