Young people from Armenia, Georgia, Bulgaria and Turkey to meet in Tbilisi
Black_SeaYoung people from four Black Sea Basin countries are meeting in Tbilisi on 16-22 September at the Youth Forum “Know your Neighbour, know yourself,” which is organized in the framework of the EU-funded Youth Action for Regional Coherence and Cooperation (YARCC) project, part of the Black Sea Cross-Border Cooperation Programme.
During the seven days of the programme, 60 young activists from youth clubs from Armenia, Bulgaria, Turkey and Georgia will be able to share cultural values, traditions and heritage of their countries, learn about cultural diversity and find ways of sustainable cooperation among youth activists in their countries.
YARCC is co-financed by the European Union through the ENPICBCBlack SeaBasin programme. “The aim of the YARCC is to contribute to regional partnerships and cooperation towards a common and cohesive cultural environment where common values and the richness of Europe’s cultural diversity are shared and valued,” a press release said. YARCC will directly cover more than 2,300 youth from both urban and rural areas of the partner countries in a period of 1 year.