UN in Armenia marks the International Day of Democracy
Today the UN Department of Public Information Office in Armenia with the NGO “Civic Partnership and Development Foundation” gave a start to a set of events dedicated to the International Day of Democracy.
The UNDPI supported the civil society’s initiative to discuss the role of private sector in the democratic development of the society and private-public partnerships. Around 15 organizations from private and public sectors, youth, civil society leaders and representatives of international organizations gathered at the round table to discuss how both sides benefit from their cooperation.
The subject of this year’s theme of the Democracy Day is “Strengthening Voices for Democracy”, which aims to shine a spotlight on the importance of people’s voices in today’s political, economic, social, developmental, environmental and technological debates.
“Inclusive participation prepares communities, societies and entire countries to address opposing points of view, forge compromises and solutions, and engage in constructive criticism. Inclusive participation helps communities develop functioning forms of democracy for government, corporations and civil society,” said Ban Ki-moon, the UN Secretary-General.
Armen Ghalumyan, Director of the NGO “Civic Partnership and Development Foundation” said: “Civil society in Armenia appreciates the support of the UN and other international organizations. We believe that cooperation between civil society and private sector is beneficial for both and we want to promote further strengthening of ties between public sector and businesses and discuss the lessons learned and best practices”.
Maria Dotsenko, the Representative of the UN Department of Public Information Office in Armenia, said: “Democracy is a universal value based on the freely expressed will of people to determine their own political, economic, social and cultural systems and their participation in all aspects of their lives. Successful cooperation and partnership between private and public sectors is an essential component in ensuring democracy and sustainable development in Armenia as well as around the globe.”