Armenian-Russian business forum in Yerevan
Representatives of Armenian small and medium-sized businesses met in Yerevan with Russian counterparts, who have come here as part of a Business Marathon 2013 Russian project to explore possibilities of establishing contacts with local companies.
Karen Martirosyan, President of the Chamber of Commerce of Yerevan, attached importance to the organization of such meetings, saying it would be difficult fore many entrepreneurs to organize visits and find partners on their own.
Dmitry Knyazev, Head of a Moscow Government Department of Industrial Policy and Entrepreneurship, said the Moscow government is interested in finding new markets for Moscow-produced goods and services.
According to him, there are no big and small markets in business, there are attractive and non-attractive markets. He voiced hope that the Russian businessmen would find partners in Armenia.
Dmitry Knyazev said they have initiated such forums in 50 cities under the “Business – Marathon 2013.”