Armenia-EU relations should be furthered on the basis of the past achievements
Within the framework of the working visit to Warsaw, Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian had a meeting with his Polish counterpart Radoslaw Sikorski.
The Ministers discussed the paths of further development of the Armenia-EU relations. In this regard, Minister Nalbandian underlined that Armenia is determined to continue the comprehensive cooperation with the EU in all possible directions.
“Since the very beginning of the Eastern Partnership initiative and even before Armenia has been expressing its willingness to have maximally close and extended relations with the European Union, to be as close to the European Union as it is appropriate to the EU, but not at the expense of our allied relations with Russia. Armenia’s decision to join the Customs Union should be viewed in this context,” Minister Nalbandian said.
The Minister said it’s necessary to boost the Armenia-EU relations based on the progress and achievements of the past years.
Edward Nalbandian informed his counterpart about the efforts towards the settlement of the Karabakh conflict.