Armenia will continue cooperation with the EU as much as it is appropriate for the EU
Armenia is willing to continue to develop close and deep relations with the European Union in all formats and directions, Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian told reporters after a closed-door meeting with representatives of parliamentary factions. The Minister reminded that the issue was discussed with Lithuanian Foreign Minister in Vilnius and the EU Commissioner for Enlargement and European Neighborhood Policy in Brussels.
“It was noted in the statement issued after the meeting with Commissioner Fule that Armenia is willing to continue the broad cooperation with the European Union on the basis of all positive achievements reached in the recent years as much as it is appropriate for the EU and so that it would not contradict Armenia’s decision to join the Customs Union,” Minister Nalbandian said.
Representatives of parliamentary forces expressed diverse opinions after the meeting with the Foreign Minister. The ruling majority said they received answers to all their questions.
Nikol Pashinyan from the Armenian National Congress said he heard no comprehensive answer. Naira Zohrabyan from Prosperous Armenia Party said she didn’t get what Armenia will gain from the membership in the Customs Union.
Ex-Foreign Minister Alexander Arzumanyan said the meeting was organized to say discussions on the issue were held.
Armen Rustamyan representing the Armenian Revolutionary Federation noted that “Russia is shaping a geopolitical pole and this will not be restricted to economic cooperation.” “Armenia changed its political vector on September 3,” Rustamyan said.