European Union and Customs Union should not be put on the same level, ex-Ambassador says
The association with the European Union and membership in the Customs Union should not be put on the same level, head of the “Modus Vivendi” analytical center Ara Papyan told reporters today. According to him, in the second case it means joining a supranational union.
“As regards the Customs Union, all we have is the expression of the political will of the Presidents of Armenia and Russia, and this can change,” he said.
The ex-Ambassador noted that the security and economic arguments in support of the Customs Union are not convincing. Ara Papyan believes Armenia will be able to regain its alternatives.
Expert of the Center for National and International Studies Edgar Vardanyan considers that membership in the Customs Union rules out the signing of the Association Agreement with the EU.
The expert says that in the current situation the opposition forces might unite with public initiatives to bring forth “radical issues.”