Danish MPs visit Nagorno Karabakh
On September 9, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Karen Mirzoyan received members of delegation of Danish MPs and journalists who were in Stepanakert on a visit.
The Foreign Minister welcomed the members of the delegation and stressed the importance of such visits in establishing and strengthening of ties between the two states.
Karen Mirzoyan noted that the direct contacts with political figures and representatives of the mass-media create conditions for forming in the Danish society the truthful and objective picture of the NKR and political and economical processes taking place there.
During the meeting Karen Mirzoyan briefed the guests on the current stage of settlement of the conflict between Azerbaijan and Nagorno-Karabakh and answered the questions concerning prospects of the conflict resolution, regional developments and international recognition of the NKR .