AMAP announces the launch of Culture Exchange Platform project
Armenian Monuments Awareness Project (AMAP) announces the launch of the CULTURe EXchange Platform [CULTUR-EXP] project, which is implemented under the European Union’s Joint Operational Programme “Black Sea Basin 2007-2013” The project began on 1 July 2013. It involves organizations from five countries: Georgia, Armenia, Greece, Bulgaria and Moldova. The project duration is 24 months.
The objective of the project is to facilitate the cross-border exchange of culture by providing an innovative, multi-lingual IT platform, based on available open source social platform solutions and adapted for culture producers (artists, directors or art, festival organizers), culture operators (museums, festivals, etc.) and other actors of the culture market.  The platform will be an online tool, where all cultural professional and organizations in the Black Sea region will be able to advertise, discuss and organize cultural activities and events. The platform will also be an important source of information about the culture and related cultural events (artists, operators, events) for art lovers and culture consumers.
The AMAP president Richard Ney, commenting on the project noted, “This is an extremely important project for the promotion of Armenian artists and performers in the Black Sea region, and beyond.  The ability for artists, producers, operators and festivals to find each other in an online format created just for them, with social media linkage, calendar of events and instant contact, will greatly enhance the artistic scene in Armenia.”
IT Director Babken Juharyan noted about the platform, “For the first time in Black Sea Region, such platform will be based on open-source technology; it will become a robust, interactive and versatile instrument for culture sphere, which will be highly competitive with existing social media networks and platforms.”