Herman Van Rompuy: Armenia, Moldova and Ukraine will hopefully sign the Association Agreements with EU
“Armenia, Moldova, and, if possible, Ukraine will hopefully sign the Association Agreement at the Vilnius Summit in November, 2013. This is a political agreement,” President of the European Council Herman Van Rompuy said at a meeting with students of the European University at St. Petersburg on the sidelines of the G20 summit.
“The Agreement would allow Armenia to go through comprehensive change both politically and economically. Therefore, after getting the news about Armenia’s plans of joining the Custom’s Union the EU expects to hear from Armenia what her further plans are,” he said.
Herman Van Rompuy added that “we don’t think this is a zero sum game and the same refers to Ukraine. Some benchmarks will be necessary to meet. There are some outstanding issues but we hope to see results in Vilnius we are still engaged with these countries and still expect to sign the Association Agreements.”