Giro Manoyan: Decision to join Customs Union does not mean refusal from European direction
The decision to join the Customs Union does not mean Armenia should deny the European direction, Head of the Armenian Revolutionary Federation Bureau’s Hay Dat and Political Affairs Office Giro Manoyan told a press conference today. The wrong thing about the decision was the way it was made, he said.
Manoyan said one should not expect changed within a day, adding that results of the Eastern Partnership Program cannot be immediate, either. As for the benefits the common citizens will get from joining the Customs Union, he said “there’s no clear answer to the question,” as it’s not yet clear what this membership envisages.
Giro Manoyan emphasized several important points in the statement about joining the Customs Union related to the nuclear power plant and the railway. He added, however, that there was no reference to the gas tariffs.
Manoyan noted that “The EU is not as innocent as it might seem.” The EU did not criticize Armenia, when it was necessary, therefore, Europe is guided by political calculations, he said.
Our region faces stability challenge because a possible U.S. military action against Syria cold have unpredictable consequences, Giro Manoyan said.
Regarding Syrian Armenians, Manoyan said that the military action against Syria will pose a bigger threat to their security.