Edward Sharmazanov: Customs Union in the best interests of Armenia
Vice-Speaker of the National Assembly of Armenia, Spokesman for the Republican Party of Armenia Edward Sharmazanov has declared that Armenia’s membership in the Customs Union meets our state interests.
“There has been no sensation. We have done what was in the best interest of our state.  We’ve always said we have to deepen our relations with both the Eurasian and European structures,” Sharmazanov told Tert.am.
“What happened in Moscow corresponds to the foreign political course of Armenia. First of all it should be noted that for years the Armenian authorities have been deepening relations with strategic partner Russia and have expressed willingness to work towards Eurasian integration,” he said.
Sharmazanov underlined that “the Eurasian and European integration processes complement each other, and this has been said on many occasions.”