Belarus MP welcomes Armenia’s plans to join Customs Union
Armenia’s intentions to join the Customs Union are more than welcome, Nikolai Samoseiko, Chairman of the Standing Commission for International Affairs of the Belarusian House of Representatives, told reporters today, BelTA reports.
“If I am not mistaken, Armenia announced its plans to join the Customs Union in the summer of 2012. Note, it was only an intention on their part. The fact that they made up their mind to join the Customs Union within one year can only be welcomed,” the MP said.
“I think we will help Armenia in their accession to the Customs Union and, in the future, to the Eurasian Economic Union,” Nikolai Samoseiko noted.
He also remarked that many former Soviet republics come to understand that it is to restore disrupted economic ties. According to the MP, this is an indication of the fact that the Eurasian integration boasts a really serious potential.