Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s congratulatory address on NKR Independence Day
The decision you made 22 years ago was of historical importance to the Armenian people. The Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh grew ever stronger boasting numerous victories in a war imposed on Artsakh. It proved highly viable as the symbol of national unity and dignity.
Artsakh was able to overcome the hardships of the war, build up State institutions, provide conditions necessary for the respect of human rights and fundamental freedoms, as well as for economic development. Today we can state with confidence that the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic is a well-organized country with a democratic system of governance and great development potential.
The hostile armies and deadly rockets did not achieve their goal, as the hard-working and fair-minded people of Artsakh fought to the last for their homeland and freedom. Destroyed towns, villages, schools and infrastructures are left behind, and the liberated Artsakh has shifted from reconstruction toward development.
At the same time, we can still witness threats and warlike rhetoric coming from the defeated enemy who unleashed the war. We will keep on calling the attention of the international community on the State-nurtured policy of Armenophobia, reiterating that we do not want war, but we do not fear it.
Dear people of Artsakh, I congratulate you on Independence Day. It is a glorious day for all of us, and I wish peace and prosperity to your families.
Long live the liberated Artsakh!