President Sargsyan on congratulates Artsakh on 22nd anniversary of independence
I congratulate you on the occasion of Independence Day of the Republic of Nagorno Karabakh.
The indigenous people of Artsakh made their historic choice. The right to make a choice is sacred and the fact of self-determination is undisputable.
The people of Republic of Nagorno Karabakh defended their freedom and secured it through the heaviest losses in the brutal war. The people of Artsakh voted for their freedom not only at the national referendum but through the national self-defense. The Artsakhians said “Yes” to freedom and independence, and they said “No” to violence and carnage.
Dear Artsakhians,
Today, on this great day the Armenians all over the world together with you say “Yes.” “Yes” to democracy and universal human values, “No” to anti-Armenian fascism and whims of dictators. Today, on this great day we state that the Republic of Nagorno Karabakh as a mature state continues to develop comprehensively. Peaceful toil and creative work of the people of Nagorno Karabakh have already cardinally and positively changed its image. There are some countries in this world which are officially recognized by the international community but would dream of having internal orderliness and stability of Artsakh, its level of democracy and political freedoms. And all this despite the fact that the people of Artsakh are compelled to use only one hand for work, because the other still has to hold weapon.
Certainly, there is still much to be done, serious problems still exist ranging from everyday life problems to political and military issues. However one thing is clear for us all: there is no return to the prison cell of a medieval khanate.
Long Live Free Artsakh – the Armenian bulwark and the symbol of victorious justice!