Edward Nalbandian: Armenia working to ensure the physical security of Syrian Armenians
The Armenian authorities are working in different directions and on different levels to ensure the physical security of Syrian Armenians and protect the Armenian historical-cultural heritage, Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs Edward Nalbandian said at the meeting with students of the Yerevan State University. He expressed his deep concern over the deteriorating situation in Syria and noted that the civilian population, including Syrian Armenians, suffer as a result of it.
Speaking about the developments in the process of settlement of the Karabakh conflict, Minister Nalbandian said the statement adopted in Dublin by the heads of delegation of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries was fully in line with the position of Armenia, like the five previous statements adopted within the framework of OSCE Ministerial meetings.
Minister Nalbandian said Armenia appreciates the joint statement adopted by the Presidents of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries on the sidelines of the G8 summit in Enniskillen and the four previous statements adopted on that level and attached importance to the continuation of negotiations on the basis of the principles incorporated in the documents to reach a final solution.
Edward Nalbandian presented the priorities of the Armenian chairmanship of the CoE Committee of Ministers, the events initiated by Armenia, the steps targeted at raising the role of the organization.
Also, the Minister referred to the allied relations between Armenia and Russia, the cooperation with the US, the European Union and the neighboring countries.