NKR MFA: Azerbaijan using the Syria crisis for its political goals
“Azerbaijan, whose attempts to abort the negotiation process for the peaceful settlement of the conflict between Azerbaijan and the Nagorno Karabakh Republic (NKR) are becoming more evident, has resorted to new propaganda tricks,” the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic said in a statement.
“The July 19, 2013 letter of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan to the UN Secretary General (circulated in the UN as a document A/67/952-S/2013/478 on August 13, 2013) is a vivid manifestation of such a policy of Azerbaijan,” the Ministry said.
“This time Azerbaijan is trying to use for its political goals the Syrian crisis, which is currently in the focus of the international community, in particular the fate of the Syrian Armenians that, along with other Syrian refugees, are forced to find refuge in different parts of the world.
Overwhelmed by its mania of distorting the essence of the conflict and misleading the international community, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan did not hesitate to use obvious lies and misinformation. It should be noted in particular that no single person mentioned in the so-called “resettled people” list conveyed along with the letter to the UN Secretariat, has ever been, and is not currently on the territory of the NKR.
Azerbaijan once again distorts and selectively interprets facts concerning the activities of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs, claiming that two field assessment missions of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs dispatched to Nagorno Karabakh have allegedly recorded “numerous violations of the norms and principles of international humanitarian law.”
It is well-known that those missions, which were carried out with the consent and support of the NKR authorities, in their reports refuted the Azeri allegations about the implementation of resettlement programs.  Meanwhile, it is appropriate to recall that Azerbaijan refused and still does not allow access for an OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs’ field assessment mission to the occupied territories of Nagorno Karabakh, where in an organized manner large-scale projects of settlement of Azeris are being implemented in previously Armenian-populated areas.
It is a matter of special concern that the Minister of Foreign Affairs of a country with a status of non-permanent member of the UN Security Council uses direct threats in his letter.”
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic calls on the UN Member States to take measures preventing the attempts of Azerbaijan to use the high tribune of the UN for propaganda machinations, and support the mediation efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs in finding a comprehensive and lasting solution to the conflict between the Nagorno Karabakh Republic and Azerbaijan.