No political forces in civilian movements
There is no complex situation connected with political developments, member of the Prosperous Armenia Party, economist Vardan Bostanjyan told reporters today. He added that the current civilian processes called “political life” are not extraordinary.
Vardan Bostanjyan welcomes the recent civilian movements and says their success is conditioned by the participation of the youth, which is not stereotyped.
Member of the Pan-Armenian National Movement Hovhannes Igityan considers that civilian movements are positive, but not productive.
Igityan explains the passive stance of the opposition with the fact that it does not imagine it’s possible to grab power with the help of the public. He thinks the position of the opposition is incorrect. He adds, however, that there are more global issues the opposition should address.