Armenia’s policy is to cooperate with all partners
“The relations between Armenia and Belarus are developing dynamically,” Armenian Economy Minister Vahram Atanesyan said today, summing up the results of the 10th sitting of the Armenian-Belarusian Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation. He added, however, that it’s necessary to expand and deepen the cooperation both in economic and other spheres.
During a two-day meeting the parties discussed issues related to the perspectives of economic cooperation, increase of the commodity turnover, implementation of joint programs, leasing of Belarusian machinery, as well as the routes of expansion of bilateral relations in the fields of agriculture, information technologies, tourism, healthcare, education and science, culture and others.
“Armenia and Belarus have always enjoyed good relations, and I’m confident they will continue to deepen irrespective of the fact whether Armenia signs an Association Agreement with the EU or chooses the Customs Union,” the Minister said.
“Armenia’s policy is to cooperate with all partners. For us there is no difference between the countries of the European Union or the Customs Union. We hope Armenia will maintain its relations with main partners,” he said.