Within the framework of the Sargsyan- Rouhani meeting the Nagorno Karabakh Conflict was also discussed
The president of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan had a meeting with the newly elected President of Iran Hassan Rouhani, during his visit to the Islamic Republic of Iran. The Media and Public Relations Department of the Office of the President of the Republic of Armenia informed that after the President of Iran expressed his gratitude to President Serzh Sargsyan for accepting the invitation and attending the inauguration ceremony, Serzh Sargsyan congratulated Hassan Rouhani on the occasion of election and wished him prolific activity and success in that sublime and responsible position.
The Presidents of the two countries discussed a wide scope of issues regarding both the bilateral and multilateral relations. The Presidents underscored that the agenda of the Armenian-Iranian cooperation is very rich.  Among other things the interlocutors touched upon the regional issues as well and the current state of the negotiations process regarding  the Nagorno Karabakh conflict in particular.