Iranian Envoy: Settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh issue necessary for regional peace
Iran’s Ambassador to Baku Mohsen Pak Ayeen said regional peace and security cannot be materialized unless the Nagorno-Karabakh is resolved, Fars news agency reports.
“Peace and security won’t be achieved in the region, unless the Nagorno Karabakh conflict is solved. This issue should be settled peacefully,” he said.
The ambassador said that Iran is ready to assist in the resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“Iran’s principled policy is that it supports any discussion between Azerbaijan and Armenia for the settlement of the conflict. Armenia and Azerbaijan are developing countries. Both countries need security and stability for further development.”
Pak Ayeen said, however, that the activity of the OSCE Minsk Group is weak and added “The co-chairing countries are criticized as they do not work enough to restore peace and security in the region and settle the conflict.”
The Ambassador stressed that any group or country that wants to take steps in the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, should seriously focus on this issue.