EU support provided to the victims of the hail storm in Armenia reached beneficiaries
The Armenian Red Cross Society (ARCS) has successfully completed the distribution of humanitarian relief to 14 rural communities of Armavir region seriously affected by the hailstorm in May 2013.
As a result, by 15 July, the ARCS Disaster Response Team (DRT) had reached 4.020 beneficiaries (983 families) providing humanitarian assistance that included 2.090 food and hygiene parcels covering the needs of the affected families for 2-3 months.  Distribution was based on the preliminary developed criteria and beneficiary list.
The humanitarian response operation became possible through the allocation of EUR 197,155 from the Disaster Relief Emergency Fund (DREF) of the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC), which included EUR 157,724  provided by the European Commission Humanitarian Aid and Civil Protection Department (ECHO) to support this humanitarian response.