British Embassy: Armenian gifts for the royal baby will go to local charities
The British Embassy in Yerevan has placed a gift box at the Embassy for those who would like to donate a gift for the Royal baby. The gifts will go to disadvantaged families in Armenia.
“The Duke and Duchess of Cambridge do not want to encourage gifts on the occasion of the birth of their first child. Their Royal Highnesses feel that any generosity of spirit felt by individuals should be directed to those more in need. They would be grateful if those wanting to offer a gift to them could be encouraged to support a local children’s charity as a way of marking the birth,” the Embassy said in a statement.
The Duke and Duchess of Cambridge proudly showed the world their baby son, a future king, before taking him home last night. They emerged from St Mary’s Hospital in west London with their new baby son.
Walking out with their baby to cheers from well wishers, the Duchess said it was “a special time for any parent”.
Prince William said they were “still working on a name.”