Armenian FM attended the meeting of EU and Eastern Partnership Foreign Ministers in Brussels
On July 22 Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian participated in the meeting of the Foreign Ministers of the EU member states and Eastern Partnership countries, featuring EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Catherine Ashton and EU Commissioner for Enlargement and European Neighborhood Policy Štefan Füle.
The participants of the meeting discussed the preparation works for the second Eastern Partnership Summit in Vilnius and exchanged views on the progress registered in the processes underway within the framework of the Eastern Partnership.
Speaking at the meeting, the Armenian Foreign Minister said that considerable progress has been registered in all spheres over the two years following the Warsaw Summit of the Eastern Partnership.
Minister Nalbandian attached importance to the cooperation within the framework of the Eastern Partnership for the promotion of reforms. He stressed that the recent reports of international structures reflect progress in Armenia in spheres such as democracy, freedom of speech, human rights, rule of law, effective governance, etc.
Edward Nalbandian noted that in September Yerevan will host a high-level meeting dedicated to the field of education along with the non-official meeting of the Eastern Partnership Foreign Ministers.