U.S. House Panel approves deep cuts on Fy2014 Foreign Aid Spending
The U.S. House State-Foreign Operations Subcommittee has proposed a significant reduction in foreign aid spending for Fiscal Year 2014, approving a measure, earlier today, that would cut nearly 20% from both last year’s figures and the Obama Administration’s budget request, reported the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA).
While specific country levels – including allocations for Armenia and Nagorno Karabakh – have not yet been made public, sources report that across-the-board cuts are foreseen on most accounts, and some multilateral programs being cut by up to 60%.
“With Congress considering unprecedented cuts in foreign aid spending, legislators in the House and Senate need to hear from their Armenian American constituents about the vital role that our aid programs to Armenia and Karabakh play in advancing U.S. interests in a strategic region,” said ANCA Executive Director Aram Hamparian.  “If you haven’t called your legislators, call them now. If you’ve already called, call them again. Make sure they know where you stand.”
Following up on today’s subcommittee action, the full House Appropriations Committee will review the foreign aid bill as early as next Wednesday, July 24th.  A parallel process on the Senate side will begin on Tuesday, July 23rd, with the Senate State-Foreign Operations Subcommittee taking up its version of the measure.
Armenian Americans across the U.S. continue to contact Senate and House appropriators to advocate for a broad range of Armenian American concerns including: