Armenian President meets Australian MPs
President Serzh Sargsyan received the delegation of the representatives of the parliament of New South Wales and the Armenian National Committee of Australia, headed by the Chairman of the state’s parliamentary Australian-Armenian Friendship Group Jonathan O’Dea, President’s Press Office reported.
Serzh Sargsyan expressed gratitude to the members of the delegation for the strengthening of the Armenian-Australian interstate relations, for their vigorous activities related to the recognition of the Armenian Genocide and the right of the people of the NKR for self-determination.
At the meeting, the parties also stressed the role of the Australian-Armenian community which is small but is well-organized and rather influential in the social and political life of Australia. The interlocutors underscored also deepening cooperation between Armenia and Australia in the interparliamentary format and in international settings.
The Chairman of the parliamentary Australian-Armenian Friendship Group Jonathan O’Dea noted that the Parliament of New South Wales is a multiparty body and that his delegation comprises representatives of all political forces, therefore he is authorized on behalf of the Parliament to reiterate Australia’s desire and readiness to continuously develop and deepen relations with the friendly Armenia in all areas.