Armenian Ombudsman asks Russian counterpart to provide due protection to Hrachya Harutyunyan
Armenian Human Rights Defender Karen Andreasyan has applied to his Russian counterpart Vladimir Lukin, asking to provide due protection to Hrachya Harutyunyan, who was detained after the deadly crash near Moscow.
The Armenian Ombudsman offered his condolences on the terrible road accident of July 13, which claimed the lives of eighteen people.
Hrachya Harutyunyan, a citizen of the Republic of Armenia, accused of violating traffic rules, which resulted in the death of two or more people, was brought to the court in a humiliating condition on July 15.
Karen Andreasyan reminded that “according to the Russian Constitution, human dignity is protected by the state and nothing can serve as a reason for its humiliation. Everyone has the right to dignity, and nothing can restrict it,” the Ombudsman’s letter reads.
“The protection of human dignity is guaranteed by Article 3 of the Convention for the Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms. Any degrading treatment of a person on the part of state bodies is unacceptable, irrespective of nationality, race, language, origin or other circumstances,” Karen Andreayan noted.
The Armenian Ombudsman asked his Russian counterpart to probe into the case of degrading treatment of Hrachya Harutyunyan and take actions to provide him with necessary assistance. Picture_056