Armenian-Iranian Business Forum in Yerevan
The Armenian Iranian Business Forum kicked off in Yerevan today. The event was jointly organized by the Iran-Armenia Chamber of Commerce and Tehran’s Chamber of Commerce and Industries in cooperation with the Armenian Development Agency. A memorandum of Understanding was signed between the Chambers of Commerce and Industry of Yerevan and Tehran with a view of expanding relations in the economic, technological and cultural spheres.
Representatives of more than 60 Iranian companies have arrived in Yerevan to participate in the forum. Armenia was represented by over 100 businessmen. Armenian Deputy Minister of Economy Ara Petrosyan noted in his opening remarks that there is still a great potential for the development of economic relations between the two countries.
Within the framework of the forum the Iranian entrepreneurs will have an opportunity to familiarize themselves with the business environment in Armenia and reach new agreements.
According to Ara Petrosyan, the Armenian President’s visit to Tehran in 2010 gave a new impetus to the Armenian-Iranian economic relations. In 2011 the commodity turnover between Armenia and Iran totaled $320 bln.