Air Arabia launches twice weekly flights to Armenia from August 16
Air Arabia Airline launches twice weekly flights to Yerevan, Armenia, starting from 16 August, 2013.
The flights shall depart from Sharjah International Airport on Tuesdays and Fridays at 08:30, arriving at Zvartnots International Airport at 11.15. Return flights shall depart on the same days, leaving Yerevan at 12:35 and arriving in Sharjah at 15.40 (local time).
From 16th to 30th August of 2013 the tickets for flights to Yerevan–Sharjah – Yerevan direction will cost 175 U.S. dollars. Air Arabia offers media representatives a 30% discount on tickets in case of professional identification document available.
Over the past ten years, Air Arabia has successfully managed to create a unique business model that made it possible for a wide segment of local and regional population to travel more for less money. Through continuous market research and customer feedback, the airline provides a range of value added services to millions of passengers who chose to fly with Air Arabia.
Air Arabia carried a record 32 million passengers since its launch and more than 1.4 million in the first quarter of 2013.
Currently operates a total fleet of 33 new Airbus A320 aircraft, the world’s best ever selling commercial jetliner, which is recognized as the benchmark for single-aisle aircraft.
The choice of Armenia as the next destination was not accidental. There are currently 5,000 Armenians living in the United Arab Emirates, there are two Armenian centers in Sharjah and Abu Dhabi with an Armenian Church and school in every center. There are a number of Armenian shops and restaurants there.
“This is the right time to enter the Armenian market. I think this will contribute to the development of tourism,” Husam Raidan, Air Arabia Airline Head of Corporate Clients and Costumer Relations Department, told a press conference in Yerevan.