OSCE Ukrainian Chairmanship support the Minsk Group activity
On July 15 Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian received OSCE Chairman-in-Office, Ukrainian Foreign Minister Leonid Kozhara.
“Armenia and Ukraine have centuries-old traditions of friendship, and today we build our interstate relations on this ground. There are all prerequisites to raise the bilateral cooperation to a new level,” the Armenian Foreign Minister said.
“Armenia supports the Ukrainian Chairmanship of the OSCE and is ready to contribute to the implementation of the Ukrainian priorities and the steps targeted at raising the efficiency of the organization’s activity,” Minister Nalbandian added.
The Armenian Foreign Minister briefed the OSCE Chairman-in-Office on the latest developments in the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh issue, the steps of Armenia and the international community in that direction.
“Armenia has always stood for the peaceful resolution of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict and our approaches go in line with the stance of the international community expressed in the statements of the leaders of the co-chairing countries in l’Aquila in 2009, in Muskoka in 2010, in Deauville in 2012, in Los Cabos and in 2013 and in Enniskillen in 2013,” Edward Nalbandian underlined.
In this context the OSCE Chairman-in-Office underlined that the Ukrainian Chairmanship supports the activity of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs and the confidence-building initiatives.
The Armenian Foreign Minister hailed the activity of the OSCE Office in Yerevan. In the context of the Armenian presidency of the CoE Committee of Ministers, the parties discussed issues related to the cooperation between the Council of Europe and the OSCE.
The meeting was followed by a joint press conference.