Armenian Center of Excellence in Oncology to start working early next year
The construction of the Armenian Center of Excellence in Oncology consisting of a radioisotopes production center, a diagnostic center and an oncology clinic started in Yerevan in October 2012. Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited the construction site today.
The construction works are expected to be completed by November of the current year. The project forms part of a greater vision of turning Armenia into a regional center for providing modern and state-of-the-art medical services outlined in the Action Plan of the Government of Armenia.
The long-term vision involves the expansion of the project to a ‘cancer care cluster’ and, later to a ‘cancer care city.’
Initially, a core ACEO will be established, comprising an oncology clinic with one or several PET scanners and a cyclotron. The goal is to set new domestic standards for excellence in oncology diagnosis and treatment. ACEO will be embedded in the healthcare infrastructure with local hospitals and physicians referring patients (estimate: about 4,000 patients a year).
In a second step, capitalizing on further business opportunities, ACEO will evolve into a cancer care cluster, adding specialized oncology services, for example, cancer surgery and children’s cancer care.
Finally, ACEO will develop into an internationally renowned cancer care city offering ever-more sophisticated oncology services, such as positron therapy or centers for personalized medicine. ACEO will become a prime location for patients from around the world seeking top-notch oncology diagnostics and treatment.
The total cost of the program is about $50 mln. ACEO will be implemented as a public-private partnership (PPP). The basic structure foreseen for the PPP provides for active private management of an entrepreneurial business model and, at the interface with the Government and full representation of the private investors.