Turkey unhappy with Armenian Prosecutor General’s statement
Official Ankara has responded to the statement of Armenian Prosecutor General Aghvan Hovsepyan, who said at a pan-Armenian Conference of Lawyers in Yerevan that “heirs of the Armenian Genocide victims should receive material reimbursement.” “The churches miraculously saved in Turkey and the lands belonging to church shall be returned to the Armenian Church, the Republic of Armenia shall get back its lost territories, the Armenian churches must be returned to Armenians, and the Republic of Armenia,” the Prosecutor General stated.
The Turkish Foreign Ministry has issued an official statement saying that “no one has the right to demand lands from Turkey.”
“The Armenian Prosecutor General’s statement reflects the position of the Armenian authorities on Turkey’s territorial integrity and the Armenian-Turkish relations. However, this position contradicts the principles of  international organizations such as the UN and the OSCE. Everyone should understand that no one can demand lands from Turkey,” reads the statement of the Turkish Ministry of Foreign Affairs.