French Ambassador: Every country has its Bastille to storm
The Storming of the Bastille on July 14, 1789 marked the start of the revolution. On the 224th anniversary of the event, French Ambassador to Armenia Henry Reynaud said “the storming of the Bastille is a continuous movement, which will never stop.”
According to the Ambassador, any country has its Bastilles to storm and the society should pursue this.
Speaking about the Armenian-French relations, Ambassador Reynaud noted that they are on a high level. The frequent high-level meetings are the guarantee of success in the political field, he said.
An evidence of positive relations between Armenia and France is the fact of France being a co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group.
“The Minsk Group is constantly trying to find solutions to the Nagorno Karabakh conflict. Armenia and Azerbaijan have said they want the Minsk Group to continue their activity,” the Ambassador said in response to criticism of the Group.
The two countries have registered success in the economic relations, as well, the Ambassador noted, adding that France is one of the largest investors in Armenia. Mr. Reynaud said he hopes the economic cooperation will continue to develop in the future.
Speaking about the Armenian-Turkish relations, the Ambassador underlined that there were great hopes connected with the signing of the two protocols, but the expectations did not come true. He added that it’s necessary to continue to search for ways to solve the issue of closeed borders.