Black Sea Silk Road Corridor Project to be officially launched on July 16
The Armenian, Georgian, Greek, and Turkish partners of the Black Sea Silk Road Corridor (BSSRC) Project will celebrate the official trans-regional launch of the project at Noravank Monastery in Vayots Dzor, Armenia on July 16.
BSSRC is a joint-project between NGO partners in Georgia, Greece, Turkey, and Armenia to create a 3000 kilometer-long tourist trail stretching from Thessalonica, Greece to Meghri, Armenia.
The project will also develop and introduce applications for iPhones, iPads, Android and Windows smart phones and tablets. The BSSRC Project is funded by the EU office through its Black Sea Basin Joint Operational Programme, with co-financing for Armenia from the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) through its Enterprise Development and Market Competitiveness (EDMC) project.
Participants will watch performances from the Areni and ShatinVillage dancers and musicians, take part in a bread and salt ceremony with local villagers, tour the Monastery complex, and visit a local winery.
U.S. Ambassador to Armenia John Heffern, Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia Traian Hristea, Ambassadors of Greece, Georgia, Italy and China will be in attendance.
Representatives from the Armenian Ministries of Culture, Economy, Transport and Communication, as well as the Holy See Etchmiadzin are also expected to participate in the event.