Armenian President on a visit to Moldova
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan arrived in Moldova today for a working visit.
Before the start of the Eastern Partnership Summit of the European people’s Party Serzh Sargsyan had a meeting with Moldovan President Nikolae Timofti. The leaders of the two countries discussed a wide range of issues related to the intensification of the Armenian-Moldovan political dialogue and development of trade and economic cooperation.
President Sargsyan noted that the existing potential is not fully utilized and stressed the need to fill the gap through frequent reciprocal visits and meetings on different levels. Serzh Sargsyan attached importance to the close cooperation within the framework of international organizations.
The meeting of Presidents was followed by a document signing ceremony.
President Serzh Sargsyan next met with Moldovan Prime Minister Yuri Leance. The parties discussed the perspectives of development of economic cooperation between Armenia and Moldova.
The interlocutors emphasized the role of the Armenian-Moldovan Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation.