Moldova regrets the statements of Parliamentary Advocate Aurelia Grigoriu
A commission might be established at the Moldovan Parliament to probe into the statements made by Moldova’s Ombudsman Aurelia Grigoriu at the Armenian National Assembly on July 4, member of the Constitutional Court of Moldova Victor Popan told a press conference in Yerevan.
“Yesterday I spoke to the President of Parliament Marian Lupu, and he authorized me express our regret connected with the incident. Our leadership promises to investigate the incident to find out whether Aurelia Grigoriu is empowered to come forth with such statements. We’ll make an official statement afterwards,” Victor Popan declared.
Speaking at the Armenian Parliament within the framework of the Pan-European Conference on the European Standards of Rule of Law and the Scope of Discretion of Authorities in the Member States of the Council of Europe, Moldovan Parliamentary Advocate Aurelia Grigoriu called Armenia an “aggressor state.”