Meeting of senior officials of the Eastern Neighborhood in Strasbourg
The meeting of senior officials of the Eastern Neighborhood Policy took place in Brussels on July 4. Armenia was represented by the delegation headed by chief negotiator at the talks on the Armenia-EU Association Agreement, Deputy Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan.
The meeting covered the current developments and perspectives within the framework of the Eastern Partnership and determined the plan of actions ahead of the Eastern Partnership Summit in Vilnius.
In his speech Zohrab Mnatsakanyan attached importance to the role of the Eastern Partnership, noting that the talks on the Association Agreement, including the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Are have entered the final stage. He noted that the Agreements with some Partnership countries, including Armenia, will be pre-signed within the framework of the Vilnius Summit. The Deputy Foreign Minister stressed the importance of reinforcement of institutional capacities  for the further implementation of the agreements.
Speaking at the event, EU Commissioner for Enlargement and European Neighbourhood Policy, Štefan Füle referred to the Association Agreements, the facilitation of visa regimes, the progress registered within the framework of the mobility partnership with the EU.