U.S. Embassy in Armenia celebrated Independence Day
On July 2, the U.S. Embassy celebrated the 237th anniversary of the independence of the United States at the U.S. Embassy in Yerevan.  Ambassador John Heffern and Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian praised the close U.S.-Armenian partnership.
In his remarks, Ambassador Heffern noted that this year “U.S. and Armenia relations remain strong.”  “We have regular high-level political and diplomatic dialogue,” Ambassador Heffern said, and noted that Secretary of State Kerry “was pleased to host FM Nalbandian for a substantive meeting last month in Washington.”  The Ambassador added that “our top priority is to deepen our economic ties through more trade and investment and an improved business climate.  We are working to build on our deep people-to-people ties to create mutually beneficial economic opportunities.”  He welcomed the many groups, organization and individuals who are working with the U.S. Embassy, and encouraged them to work with each other as well.
The event marked the first performance of American country music at the U.S. Embassy in Yerevan.  Yerevan’s Imagine Band played a selection of American country songs throughout the evening and the Nane dance studio performed country line dancing.
Independence Day honors the birthday of the United States of America and the adoption of the Declaration of Independence on July 4, 1776.