Sargsyan sends congratulations to Obama on Independence Day
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan sent a congratulatory message to US President Barack Obama on the occasion of the upcoming Independence Day, President’s Press Officer reports.
“Distinguished Mr. President,
I send my heartfelt congratulations and best wished to you and the friendly people of the United States on the occasion of America’s Independence Day.
In recent years, the close partnership between our countries has registered considerable advancement and today, at the pinnacle of our interstate relations, we have achieved the exceptional level of cooperation in different areas. We highly value assistance provided by the United States to Armenia to our economic development, as well as to the consolidation of democratic institutions and civil society. We are keenly interested in utilizing in full the substantial potential existing in our bilateral relations and to elevate them to a new level.
The US involvement in the resolution of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict deserves special acclamation. We are confident that your administration will continue its active mediation mission and will contribute to the establishment of a stable and durable peace in our region.
Please accept, Mr. President, the assurances of my highest consideration.”